Jul 25, 2022

Introducing the NGPF Distinguished Educator Award!

You commit countless hours each year learning about the latest trends in personal finance, brushing up on core money skills, and investigating research-backed teaching strategies with NGPF Professional Development. We want to celebrate your commitment with a new award!

Today, we recognize the highly credentialed teachers who have achieved the status of NGPF Distinguished Educator by earning any combination of 6 or more NGPF Certifications.

Certification Courses are NGPF’s most in-depth professional development format. Each course combines 10 hours of live virtual sessions focused on a core personal finance content area with 80%+ passage on a corresponding certification exam. These courses are 100% FREE, and 33 States and Washington, DC accept them for State CEUs, but they are a serious commitment. 

Needless to say, getting Certified by NGPF in 6+ personal finance topics shows an outstanding and well-rounded dedication to your craft as a personal finance educator. Each quarter (corresponding with NGPF Academy Swag shipments), our team will review Certification records to identify which educators have surpassed the 6 Certification mark.

When you accomplish the feat, you’ll receive:

  • A physical NGPF Distinguished Educator plaque for your classroom,
  • Special recognition on the NGPF website, and
  • An exclusive NEW digital badge for your email & online resume

This is a lifetime award you can accumulate over multiple NGPF Academy years.

Even more great news… today we’re celebrating nearly 500 educators who have already secured this award! A hearty round of applause to the inaugural crew of NGPF Distinguished Educators below, whose plaques will soon be on their way!

Want to do even more with Certification Courses? We will forever recognize educators who go the extra mile by completing every single Certification Course, too!

Want to see your name among these honorees? Get started by signing up for your next Certification Course today!

NGPF Distinguished Educators

 

Aaron Soelberg, Farmington High School (UT)

Abby Perkins, Pima Medical Institute (AZ)

Aimee Sangster, New Renaissance Middle School (FL)

Albert Eydelman, Democracy Prep Endurance High School  (NY)

Alison Wolfe, Robinson Secondary School (VA)

Allison Evans, Leaves of Learning (OH)

Amanda Atwood, Lewis S. Mills High School (CT)

Amanda de Fays, Glenoak High School (OH)

Amanda Yantzer, Twin Oaks High School (CA)

Ambassador V. Mitchell, Missouri State University (MO)

Amy Schriever, Outschool (UT)

Amy Strosnider, Sherando High School (VA)

Amy McCabe, Culpeper County High School (VA)

Amy Dolan, Cambridge Rindge and Latin High School (MA)

Amy Richmond, Palo Verde High School(NV)

Amy Amber, Mundelein High School (IL)

Amy Grundmeyer, Center Point-Urbana Middle School (IA)

Amy Sullivan, Cedar Crest High School (PA)

Amy Beetstra, Harvard High School (IL)

Andrea Fields, St Amant High School (LA)

Angel Bowe, Oregon State University (OR)

Angela Lattime, Spaulding High School (NH)

Angela Bartlett,  Nashua High School South (NH)

Angie Newton, Riverside Usd #114 (KS)

Ann Hann, Lee M. Thurston High School (MI)

Anna D'Amelio, Monona Grove High School (WI)

Antoinette Hernandez, Klein Cain High School (TX)

Antonin Biot, Rising Tide Community Business Academy (NJ)

April Johnson, Murray County Central (MN)

Areerat Lertchaipitak, Olivet College (MI)

Arlene Wacha, Jackson School District, (NJ)

Ashley Biernacki, Sumner High School (FL)

Barb Ikins, Bishop McNamara Catholic High School (IL)

Barbara Angelicola-Manzolli, Lewis S. Mills High School (CT)

Bart Hadley, HighMark Charter School (UT)

Beckie Graham, Community College Of Aurora (CO)

Ben Johnson, Rocky Mountain High School (CO)

Bobbie Jo DiFabio, Baldwin High School (NY)

Bonita Manson, South Carolina State University (TX)

Bonnie Sinclair, Ag West Black Hills High School (WA)

Bradley Nehls, Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School (MN)

Brandi Wriedt, Knox County High School (MO)

Brenda Crosetto, Warwick High School (PA)

Brenda Bourque, Vidor High School (TX)

Brian Laux, Mater Dei Prep High School (NJ)

Bridgid Thomas, Abington Heights High School (PA)

Cale Moore, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School (MA)

Camela Gertner, Naugatuck Valley Community College (CT)

Candice Gugliemelli, Broadalbin Perth Jr/Sr High School (NY)

Carin Zinter, Holyoke Community College (MA)

Carine Fenelus, Abraham Clark High School Achs (NJ)

Carissa Lewis, Ames High School (IA)

Carolee Sopicki, St. Anthony Of Padua Catholic School (AZ)

Carolina Graciela Chang Lam, University of Hawaii at Hilo (HI)

Carolyn Cooper, Paving Your Way Forward (CA)

Carolyn Pelicieux, Lake Worth High School (FL)

Carrie Forsythe, La Habra High School (CA)

Carrie Jones, Minden High School (LA)

Caryn Russell, Farmington High School (CT)

Cassandra Yang, Operation HOPE (CA)

Cat Cranmer, Southeast High School (KS)

Catherine Chang, Success High School (TX)

Cathy Strathmeyer, West York Area High School (PA)

Cecilia Gray, Pottsville High School (AR)

Cedric Newsome, Potomac High School (VA)

Charisse Woodward, Sherando High School (VA)

Charlotte Oliver, Stoney Creek High School (MI)

Chelli Cranmer, Andover High School (KS)

Cheri Lehto, Escanaba High School (MI)

Cheryl Boyda, Souderton Area School District (PA)

Christie Woods, Horton High School (KS)

Christina Pollino, Lacey Township High School (NJ)

Christina Gamble, Sutton High School (MA)

Christina Lauricella, Belle Chasse High School (LA)

Christine Spurlock, Sikeston Career & Technology Center (MO)

Christopher Storm, West York Area High School (PA)

Christopher Jackson, Davinci Communications (CA)

Cindy Schultz, Start High School Toledo Public (OH)

Colleen Brendlinger, Kenwood High School (MD)

Colleen McCormick, Doane Academy (NJ)

Corinne Biswell, West Prairie High School (IL)

Corrie Bollinger, Slippery Rock Area High School (PA)

Courtney Poquette, Winooski Middle And High School (VT)

Cristina Dion, Academy Of Aerospace And Engineering (CT)

Cyndee Barkley, Lehigh Career & Technical Institute (PA)

Cynthia Elliott, Hershey High School (NE)

Cynthia Muldrow, High School For Public Service: Heroes Of Tomorrow (NY)

Dan Rolando, NGPF (NC)

Dan Patton, (GA)

Daniel Staples, Manchester Township High School (NJ)

Daniel Greco, High Tech High School (NJ)

Danielle Ambrose, (CA)

Daphne Hess, Beechcroft High School (OH)

Daria Hall, Harding University High School (NC)

Darin Goke, Calumet High School (MI)

David Calkins, Schlarman Academy (IL)

David Leon, Vadars (VA)

Dawn Eide, Berthold Public School (ND)

Dawn Kosko, Absegami High School (NJ)

Dawn Raynes, McCann School of Business & Technology (PA)

Debbie Savino, Pacific Crest Online Academy (formerly: Richland Virtual School) (WA)

Deborah Sonnichsen, Foothill High School (NV)

Debra Lesjak, Carmel High School (IN)

Debra Jacob,  Ossining High School (NY)

Dee Mikkelsen, Ouachita Children's Center (AR)

Denise Garcia, Immaculate Heart High School (CA)

Derek Smith, Desert Hills High School (UT)

Derek Treichelt, Freedom High School (CA)

Diana Howard, Mckinleyville High School (CA)

Diana Wisniewski, Randolph Middle School (NJ)

Diane Mondoro, Livingston High School (NJ)

Diane Weinheimer-Webber, Jefferson High School (WI)

Diane Richards, Trumbull High School (CT)

Donna Stubbe, Superior High School (WI)

Donna Wisely, St. Charles East High School (IL)

Donna McBride, Washington Middle School (CT)

Doreen Sloan, Pathways To Graduation (NY)

Douglas Threloff, Retired from US Fish and Wildlife Service (OR)

Drew Belisle, Riverside High School (WI)

Eddie Ho, Henry T. Gage Middle School (CA)

Edi Naco, Doherty Memorial High School (MA)

Edith Laufer, Christ Our Savior Lutheran High School (IL)

Elaine Colan, Vermont Adult Learning (VT)

Elizabeth Rudden, Skutt Catholic High School (NE)

Emily Larson, Mahtomedi High School (MN)

Epley Hamilton, Bellevue West Sr High School (NE)

Erica Ballard, Phoenix Academics (MI)

Erika Fallon, West-(ME)C (AZ)

Erika Fries, Bradford Area High School (PA)

Erin Manning, Peoria Accelerated High School (AZ)

Erin Vera, Madison West High School (WI)

Erin Hagmaier, Discovery High School (CO)

Erin Ferris, Lee M. Thurston High School (MI)

George Cojocaru, Mulholland Middle School (CA)

Gina Collins, Port Allen High School (LA)

Gina Bortz, Lake Mary Preparatory School (FL)

Ginger Walters, Massaponax High School (VA)

Gloria LeMaster, Hopkinsville High School (KY)

Godfrey Aguwa Jr, Dollars & Cents University (MI)

Grace Geng, High School Of Arts And Technology (NY)

Greg Michaels, Piscataway Hs (NJ)

Hannah Brosky, Lorain High School (OH)

Hannah Lippstreuer, Green Tree Preparatory Academy (WI)

Heather Hahn, Northwest Guilford High School (NC)

Heather Hull, Pocahontas Area Csd (IA)

Heather Pintal, Dracut High School (MA)

Heather Harrison, Oakridge High School (OR)

Heidi Robison, King George High School (VA)

Heidi Bonfante, Franklin Police And Fire High School (AZ)

Hollice Cumberbatch, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis High School (NY)

Holly Hay, Thomas Stone High School (MD)

Hyejoo Jeong, Centennial Hs (GA)

Ingrid Lu, Joaquin Miller Middle School (CA)

Ivonne Perez, Gadsden High School (NM)

Jacqueline Collins, Mansfield High School (MA)

Jacqueline Esposito, P771K (NY)

Jacquelyn Febbo, William Allen High School (PA)

James Thompson, Snow Canyon High School (UT)

Jamie Zeller, West Valley High School (WA)

Janelle Orsolits, Blaine Elementary School (WA)

Janet Armstrong, Wilcox High School (CA)

Janet Peterson, Thomas Edison High School (PA)

Janet Andrade, Bud Carson Middle School (CA)

Janice Skalaban, Marblehead High School (MA)

Janie Zimmerman, Judson Middle School (OR)

Jason Winchell, Blue Hills Regional High School (MA)

Jason Gervais, Los Altos High School (CA)

Jeannette Barreto, Billings Senior High School (MT)

Jeff Leavitt, Wenatchee High School (WA)

Jeff Cerar, Yorktown High School (NY)

Jeff Schutte, Woodgrove High School (VA)

Jeff Watkins, Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter School (CA)

Jeff Montooth, Mission Hills High School (CA)

Jeffery Slater, Hillcrest School (WI)

Jeffrey Stailey, Jordan High School (UT)

Jen Jackson, Nekoosa High School (WI)

Jen Pariseau, Parkside High School/Evening High School (MD)

Jennifer Roth, Bellevue West High School (NE)

Jennifer Zutterling, Centennial High School (OH)

Jennifer Murphy, Briarcliff High School (NY)

Jennifer Chavez, Schoharie Central School (NY)

Jennifer Rubin, Houghton High School (MI)

Jennifer Sharp, The Villages Charter (FL)

Jennifer Sarja, High School In The Community (CT)

Jennifer Jordan, Madeira High School (OH)

Jenny Bechard, Madawaska Middle/High School (ME)

Jenny Trieu, Boston Community Leadership Academy (MA)

Jere Minter, Seneca High School (KY)

Jessica Gartland, Longwood High School (NY)

Jessica Mueller, Baraboo High School (WI)

Jessica Lee, Graham Middle School (CA)

Jessica Murray, Wachusett Regional High School (MA)

Jessyca Fulmer, Roy Jr High School (UT)

Jill Hanson, Waterford Union High School (WI)

Jim Irzyk, Wilbraham Monson Academy (MA)

Joan Kane, (IL)

Joan Birdsell, Drake-Anamoose High School (ND)

JoAnn MacPherson, Mansfield High School (MA)

Joanna Burd, Harpursville Jr Sr High School (NY)

Joe Sebastian, Liberty Charter High School (CA)

Joel Gruwell, Yuba City High School (CA)

Joel Asplin, Cross Trainers Academy  (WI)

Joey Running, West Albany High School (OR)

John Schlesinger, Greenwich High School (CT)

Jon Carpenter, Community High School of Vermont (VT)

Joseph Diminick, Cedar Cliff High School (PA)

Josh Emery, Anacortes High School (WA)

Josh Moreau, Lincoln High School (WI)

Judith Hendrickson, Danbury High School (CT)

Julia Wright, Mountain Sky Junior High School (AZ)

Julie Barker, Career & Technological Education Center (TX)

Julie Cunigan, Columbus North International (OH)

Julius Prezelski, Mount St. Joseph High School (MD)

Jurek Grabowski, (VA)

Justin Redfearn, Snow Canyon High School (UT)

Justin Norris, Essex High School (VT)

Kara Grise, Mercyhurst Preparatory School (PA)

Kara Cowan, Frederick Douglass High School (KY)

Karen Noye, Roy C Ketcham High School (NY)

Karen Kennedy-Evans, Walter Maginnis High School (MN)

Karen Mooney, Sylva Bay Academy (MS)

Karen Breslin, Lake George Jr/Sr High School (NY)

Karen Masek, Norwalk High School (CT)

Kari Baransky, Washington Middle School (CT)

Karin McDonough, Holbrook Middle-High School (MA)

Karole McGrew, Morgan High School (OH)

Kate Muehlhaus, Bloomington High School North (IN)

Kathi Reed, Hopkinsville High School (KY)

Kathleen Bridges, Enfield High School (CT)

Kathy Thompson, St. Pius X High School (MO)

Kathy Cuevas, Kaiser High School (CA)

Kathy Moore, Riverbend High School (VA)

Kathy Rossman, New Horizons Educational Program (VT)

Katie Hou, Sheridan Street Elementary (CA)

Katrina McDowell, High Plains Technology Center (OK)

Kayla Kennedy, Natrona County High School (WY)

Kayla Kerman, Alice Drive Middle School (SC)

Kayleen Salchenberg, Oregon State University (OR)

Keith Lund, Churchill County High School (NV)

Kelle Griffin, Brookline High School (MA)

Kelleen Weatherman, Colville School District (WA)

Kelly DiLeo, Caroline High School (VA)

Kelsey Poole, Pittsburgh Arlington K-8 (PA)

Kelsey Quackenbush, Brighton High School (MI)

Kent Fisher, Highlands Community Charter School (CA)

Kerine Lewis, Warren New Tech High School (NC)

Kerri Herrild, De Pere High School (WI)

Kim Gieck, Central New Mexico Community College (NM)

Kim Harris, Strasburg High School (CO)

Kim Pennycuff, Pickerington High School North (OH)

Kim Gates, Westerly Community Credit Union (RI)

Kim Vierra, Osu-Cascades (OR)

Kimberly Simington, Milton Hershey School (PA)

Kimberly LaDuke, Ellington High School (CT)

Kimberly Greenlee, Cranberry Area Junior-Senior High School (PA)

Kimberly Sloane, Chireno I(SD) (TX)

Kimberly Cahill, Williamsburg High School For Architecture & Design (NY)

Kirk Hunter, Future Move Media (GA)

Kris Peterson, DC Everest Junior High School (WI)

Kris Erickson, Granite Hills High School (CA)

Kris Weidner, Green River High School (WY)

Krista Matyska, Bridges Virtual Academy (WI)

Krista Romeo, Washington Middle School (CT)

Kriste Smith, North Royalton High School (OH)

Kristen Hermida, Wake Forest High School (NC)

Kristie Chandler, Samford University AL

Kristin Tarrant, Libertyville High School (IL)

Kristin Conder, John Marshall High School (CA)

Kristin Black, Fox Valley Lutheran High School (WI)

Kristy Eidson, Macks Creek High School (MO)

Kurchi Basu, Breakthrough Houston (TX)

Kurt Mastrantonio, Brighton High School (MI)

Kyle Landefeld, Clarksburg High School (MD)

Larry Ambriz, Alhambra High School (CA)

Laura DePue, Fredonia High School (NY)

Laura Stroka, Bridgewater-Raritan High School (NJ)

Laura DeVries, South Platte Schools (NE)

Lawrence Parker, Western Branch High School (VA)

Lawrence Stroll, Denver Academy Of Torah (CO)

Leigh Ann Steeber, Ncpfe/New Life Camp (NC)

Leslie Nardini, Vernon Hills High School (IL)

Lindsay Vanoli, Oak Meadow School (VT)

Lindsey Crockford, Muskegon High School (MI)

Lisa Sypek, Sutton High School (MA)

Lisa Ira, Foothill College (CA)

Lisa Watson, Ebenezer Middle School (GA)

Lisa Oellerich, Scales Mound High School, (IL)

Lisa Barry, Essex Middle School (VT)

Lisa Imbriaco, Wilkes University/Abington Heights (SD) (PA)

Lisa Adams, R-5 High School (CO)

Lisa Onsum, Northshore Networks (WA)

Lisa Andresen, Madison West High School (WI)

Lisa Dawson, Lake Travis High School - Annex (TX)

Lisa Hoppenstedt, St. Amant High School (LA)

Loraine Fredericks-Thompson, High Point High School (MD)

Lori Hansen, Abington Senior High School (PA)

Lori Hughes, Waukesha East Alternative School (WI)

Lori Manship, Christoval High School (TX)

Lorna Wounded Head, South Dakota State University (SD)

Louise Trudeau, Bridge The Gap College Prep @ Tamalpais High School (CA)

Louise Ollano, El cerrito high school (CA)

Luisa Antonucci, Granby Jr/Sr High School (MA)

Lyndze DuPape, Herriman High School (UT)

Lynn Bond, Broadalbin Perth High School (NY)

Lynne Slater, Chancellor High School (VA)

Maggie Robles, Hybrid School of Innovation (CA)

Mai-Wah Cheung, P.S. 38 Roberto Clemente (NY)

Maree Berry, Utah Arts Academy (UT)

Maria Circosta, Valley Central High School (NY)

Maria Brooks, Seneca Valley Senior High School (PA)

Mariam Brunner, Lumpkin County Middle School (GA)

Marianne Leavitt, Virgin Valley High School (NV)

Marilyn Cagan, Mohave District Annex Homebound Program (AZ)

Mark Summers, Utah Military Academy (UT)

Marketa Crane, Eastern Center For Arts And Technology (PA)

Marlene Stubber, Elk County Catholic High School (PA)

Marsha Ward, Western Alamance High School (NC)

Marta Soto-Johnson, Washington Middle School (CT)

Marti Diaz, Milwaukee Public Schools (WI)

Mary Cousins, Rogers High School (RI)

Mary Miller, Usd 397 Centre K-12 School (KS)

Mary Smith, Walnut Ridge High School (AR)

Mary Barbe,  Columbus North International School (OH)

Mary Beth Tomlinson, Downingtown Stem Academy (PA)

MaryAnne Bugbee, Mount Markham High School (NY)

Maryanne Taft, William Hall High School (CT)

Maryanne Cherry, Cape Henlopen High School (DE)

Meg Lovercamp, Wenatchee High School (WA)

Megan Pintus, John Marshall High School (WV)

Megan Harvey, Geneseo Central School District (NY)

Melanie Weser, Peninsula Catholic High School (VA)

Melinda King, White County Central High School (AR)

Melissa Gordon, Ann Arbor Huron High School (MI)

Melissa Girdlestone, Attica High School (NY)

Melissa Rupp, Ohio State University Extension, Fulton County (OH)

Melissa Ackerman, Northwest Career And Technical Academy (NV)

Mellissa Youngman, National Technical Institute For The Deaf At Rochester Institute Of Technology (NY)

Merl Corpuz, El Cerrito High School (CA)

Michael Rylaarsdam, Oxford Academy (CA)

Michael Grayson, The High School Of Hospitality Management (NY)

Michaela Boykin, Wallace Wallin (DE)

Michele Boris, Nashua High School North (NH)

Michelle Rodriguez, Littlestown High School (PA)

Michelle Cheasty-Christ, Liberty High School (WV)

Michelle Jackson, Ridgway Area High School (PA)

Michelle Haverkate, Detroit Community Schools High School (MI)

Michelle Smith, Box Elder High School (UT)

Michelle Spradley, Ridge View High School (SC)

Millicent Austin, Phoenix Academics (MI)

Mimi Hou, PS/IS 218 Rafael Hernandez Dual Language Magnet School (NY)

Molly Tyson, Lorain High School (OH)

Molly Rogers, Northland Preparatory Academy (AZ)

Monica Becton-Jones, Milford Central Academy (DE)

Mustafa Kekec, Buffalo Academy Of Science (NY)

Nancy Koczera, Woonsocket High School (RI)

Natalie McCullough, Colusa High School (CA)

Neal Green, Abraham Lincoln HS (NY)

Nicole Bedard, Lowell High School (MA)

Nikkie Cooper, Innovative Connections High School (CO)

Norvel Crandall, Morgan High School (OH)

Örn Valdimarsson, Menntaskolinn við Sund Iceland

Pam Shaulis, Mount Pleasant Area High School (PA)

Pamela Mendel, Hornell High School (NY)

Pat Yoshiwara, Crossroads High School (CA)

Patricia Butcher, Passaic County Technical Institute (NJ)

Patricia Orlando, Passaic County Technical Institute (NJ)

Patricia Richter, Centereach High School (NY)

Patricia Roningen, Moorhead High School (MN)

Patricia Mete, Pomperaug High School (CT)

Patricia Loser, Belding High School (MI)

Paul Hamilton, Bellevue East Sr High School (NE)

Paul Laurenz, Greensville County High School (VA)

Paul Bastedo, Viewpoint School (CA)

Paul Engram, Harriman Programs (NY)

Pete Smith, Trinity Christian School (PA)

Phoebe Swank, Dixie Heights High School (KY)

Priscilla Caporaletti, Cheltenham Youth Detention Center (MD)

Rachel Skipper, Franklin Parish High School (LA)

Randy Gordon, Northampton High School (MA)

Raquel  Moreno, Brattleboro Union High School (VT)

Raven Fleming-Brannon, Walton County School District (GA)

Ray Pryor, Young Men's Leadership Academy At Florence Middle School (TX)

Rayna Sherfield, School District Of Thorp (WI)

Rebecca Welch, Hammondsport Central School (NY)

Rebecca Greenfeld, Brewster High School (NY)

Rebecca Morlan, La Junta High School (CO)

Reece Uratani, University of Hawaii at Hilo (HI)

Regina Savage, Mt. Blue High School (ME)

Renay Meissner, Spencer-Van Etten High School (NY)

Renee Grunder, Easton Valley Middle School/High School (IA)

Renee Hughes, Pine Grove Area High School (PA)

Rhonda Turner, Deer Isle-Stonington High School (ME)

Richard Reichart, Reading High School (PA)

Rick London, United Way (SLO) (CA)

Roahmin Murphy, Freelance Personal Finance (Founder) (CA)

Robbin Faulkner, Wake Forest High School (NC)

Robert Ward, Joseph A. Craig High School (WI)

Rogelio Huerta, San Marcos High School (CA)

Ron Steiner, Bishop Lynch High School (TX)

Rosalind Jackson, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual High School (NC)

Rose Gieseke, East Penn School District (PA)

Rose Parker, Milford High School (DE)

Rosie McManamon, Glenbrook South High School (IL)

Rossana Jaffe, Homeschool (PA)

Rupa Narayanan, Haugland Learning Center (OH)

Ryan Wood, Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation (NY)

Ryan Cruz, The Colony High School (TX)

Ryne Powell, Spotswood High School (VA)

Sabrina Taylor, Dubiski Career High School(TX)

Sally Clickner, Garber High School (OK)

Samantha Desmarais, Central Falls High School (RI)

Samantha Geary, Breakthrough San Juan Capistrano (OK)

SandraPurcell, Clara B. Ford Academy (MI)

Sandy Otis, Catalyst High School (OR)

Sara Veach, Sherando High School (VA)

Sara Ege, Washington Community High School #308 (IL)

Sarah Olson, Nevada Regional Technical Center (MO)

Selinda Neal, City Of Angels School (CA)

September Beach, Littlestown Area High School (PA)

Shannon Kenagy, Horn Lake High School (MS)

Sharell Elam, Huron High School (MI)

Sharon Reed, Point Pleasant Borough High School (NJ)

Sharon Baillie, Burgettstown Middle/High School (PA)

Sharon Graham, Metro Early College High School (OH)

Sharon Cutler, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (FL)

Shawn Brigham, Naaman Forest High School (TX)

Sheila Miller, Newfound Regional High School (NH)

Sheila Salehian, Clark County School District (NV)

Shelley Timothy, Tooele High School (UT)

Shelly Lott, Northeast Middle School (TN)

Shereef Moustafa, Miry's List (CA)

Sherri Hendrickson, Monroe High School (WI)

Soni Midha, East Side Community High School (NY)

Stacey King, Utah Online School (UT)

Stacey Delmhorst, Staples High School (CT)

Stephanie Davidson, Cumberland Academy High School (TX)

Stephanie Beitzel, Southeast High School (OH)

Sue Suttich, Retired From Tigard High School (OR)

Suman Kaur, Homeschool (VA)

Susan Comparato, Swampscott High School (MA)

Susan Lamoreau, Sanford Regional Technical Center (ME)

Susan Young, Maricopa County Community College District (AZ)

Susan Owens, Spartanburg Day School (SC)

Susan Fullen, Jerome High School (ID)

Susan Lundin, New Vista Middle School (CA)

Susan Stinson, Southern Regional Middle School (NJ)

Tam Ly, South El Monte High School (CA)

Tamaine Prince, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate High School (GA)

Tamara Haight, New Glarus High School (WI)

Tami Reed, Shawnee High School (OH)

Tammi Campbell, Airport High School (SC)

Tammie Law, Prairie Farm Schools (WI)

Tammy Ravel, Galesburg High School (IL)

Tammy Andrew, Milford High School and Applied Technology Center (NH)

Tammy Makovec, Verona Area High School (WI)

Tanya Battista, International Institute Of Minnesota (MN)

Tara Michels, (OH)(DE)(LA) (OH)

Telly Brannon, Bay Creek Middle School (GA)

Teresa Zimmerman, Wessendorff Middle School (TX)

Teresa Waterman, Berkmar High School (GA)

Theresa Miller, Cary-Grove High School (IL)

Therese Nguyen, James Monroe Elementary School (CA)

Thuy Nguyen, National University (CA)

Tiffany Zorn, Barnwell High School (SC)

Tim Kasper, Hillsboro High School (OR)

Timothy Wells, Deforest Area High School (WI)

Todd Hicks, Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School (CA)

Todd Mora, Western Michigan University (MI)

Tom Marlowe, Hawken School (OH)

Toula Foufas, Carle Place High School (NY)

Traci Brown-Perkins, Southfield Regional Academic Campus (MI)

Traci Sanders, Colony High School (AK)

Tracie Meyers, Livonia High School (NY)

Tracy Laird, Prairie Grove High School (AR)

Tracy Lewis, Ozark High School (AR)

Tracy  Kohl, Mccann School Of Business And Technology (PA)

Trang Thai, University of Texas at Arlington (TX)

Traquel Dayley, Utah Online School (UT)

Treve Bonser, Davidson Academy (NV)

Valerie Morningstar, Tussey Mountain High School (PA)

Valerie Raudebaugh, Freedom High School (CA)

Vandana Raghuvanshi, East High School (IL)

Varun Gupta, Wharton County Jr College (TX)

Vera Combs, Academy Ofaerospace And Engineering (CT)

Veronica Stinemire, Saugerties Senior High School (NY)

Veronica Mower, BTMF (School Of Business, Technology, Marketing & Finance) (NJ)

Vicenta Partridge, Woonsocket High School (RI)

Vicki Smallwood, Flemington Elementary (WV)

Walt Petig, Exeter High School (NH)

Wendy Pisciotta, Monson High School (MA)

Widsar Estime, Lake Worth Comm. High School (FL)

William Joy, Lucy Beckham High School (SC)

Yamiesha Bell, Gotham Collaborative High School (NY)

YuanRong Jia-Reid, Huntington Junior College (FL)

About the Authors

Christian Sherrill

Former teacher, forever financial education nerd. As NGPF's Director of Growth & Advocacy, Christian is laser-focused on our mission to guarantee all students a rigorous personal finance course before crossing the high school graduation stage. Having paid down over $40k in student loans in the span of 3 years - while living in the Bay Area on an entry level teacher's salary - he's eager to help the next generation avoid financial pitfalls one semester at a time.

Hannah Rael

As NGPF's Marketing Communications Manager, Hannah (she/her) helps spread the word about NGPF's mission to improve the financial lives of the next generation of Americans.

Mail Icon

Subscribe to the blog

Get Question of the Day, FinCap Friday, and the latest updates from NGPF in your inbox by subscribing today: